Boxpilot Trust & Privacy Policy

Updated 2019/08/15

Thank you for choosing Boxpilot.  We appreciate your business and strive to surpass your service and results expectations over the course of a long and successful working relationship.

Preamble

Boxpilot is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand what information we gather, how we use it, what we do to protect it, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using Boxpilot services (“Services”). Unless otherwise indicated below, this Privacy Policy applies to any website that references this Privacy Policy, any Boxpilot owned website or application, as well as any data that Boxpilot may collect across partnered and unaffiliated sites.
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Boxpilot”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to JM Growth Partners, LLC O/A Boxpilot and/or representatives or agents of JM Growth Partners, LLC. Further, “you” or “Contact” refers to customers and prospects who have become customers, as well as prospects who have not yet become customers.

Acknowledgement

By agreeing to conduct business with Boxpilot and to use our Services, you acknowledge and are in agreement with the following terms as they relates to trust, privacy, disclosure, conditions, and other elements as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Periodically, our Privacy Policy is updated and available from your Boxpilot account manager or online at trust.boxpilot.com. By continuing to use our Services, you are also agreeing to any Privacy Policy revisions as may be updated by Boxpilot from time-to-time. A current version of this Privacy Policy is available at any time at https://boxpilotmarketing.com/trust/.

Protection and Security of Information

The success of Boxpilot relies on the protection of Contact data and the trust that you instill in Boxpilot with your information. Your privacy is central to our overall strategy and is one of our highest priorities, insuring your continued relationship with us. As a trusted Data Processor as defined under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Boxpilot has taken significant measures to insure the protection of our Contacts’ data.

“Confidential Information” shall mean all non-public information which is disclosed by the Contact to any employee or agent of Boxpilot concerning business activities of the Contact and Contact’s lists of names and phone numbers and any other Personal Data controlled by the Contact. Boxpilot will never use our Contacts’ lists outside of their intended and agreed upon use.
Boxpilot agrees to maintain all Confidential Information from the Contact in the strictest of confidence, and agrees not to knowingly disseminate, disclose, sell, rent or give such Confidential Information to any third party or persons not employed or contracted by Boxpilot, unless required by court order.

Confidential Information will be accessed and processed as follows: Boxpilot will provide Secure File Transfer through an enterprise-grade secure file transfer protocol which uses SSAE 16 Type II certified data centers, and are HIPAA, HITECT, FINRA, and CFPB certified. Only minimal data that is essential for the completion of a project will then be securely transferred to our contact center database (First Name, Last Name, Company Name, Phone Number, Email and Title). Boxpilot uses a enterprise-grade contact center system whose data centers are compliant with HIPAA, TCPA/Ofcom, PCI DSS, SOC 1, SOC 2, FISMA, and EU SAFE HARBOR. All Confidential Information is encrypted in transit and at rest on all systems that we use to access or store your data. Upon completion of our program, we will provide any output back to you through our secure file transfer protocol, and remove Confidential Information from our systems 30 days after project completion, unless otherwise specified by you.

Exclusion

Boxpilot’s role, as it pertains to our Contacts’ data, is one of Data Processor, and as such is not responsible for requirements for Data Collectors under GDPR.  We encourage all of our Contacts to review Data Collector requirements on their end to insure full compliance with GDPR.

Contacts’ Personal and Non-Personal Information

We may collect both “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information” about our Contacts. “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. “Personal Information” includes information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Personal information that has been provided voluntarily by Contacts on Boxpilot website is collected by Boxpilot support, sales and marketing in order to understand and respond to the needs of the Contacts. In responding to these needs, Boxpilot or its partners may contact the Contact using the information provided in an effort to assist the Contact.
In addition, we may also track information provided to us by your browser or by our mobile application when you view our online materials, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to our website, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information for, among other things, maintaining the quality of our Services, to provide general statistics regarding use of our Services and for other business purposes. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a your browser from our servers and are stored on your computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to your browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information and keep a record of your preferences when utilizing our Services or visiting our web properties, both on an individual and aggregate basis, allowing Boxpilot to better cater your experience to your preferences. Boxpilot may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of our website may not work properly for you, and may hinder your overall experience.

Boxpilot primarily conducts its communication with Contacts via telephone and email. All telephone conversations may be recorded for quality and training purposes in accordance with jurisdictional regulations.

Opt-out and removal of Contact Information

At any time, a Contact may opt-out of any form of Boxpilot sales contact, Boxpilot marketing programs, contact from Boxpilot partners, or Google Analytics tracking, by contacting Boxpilot with such a request.  In accordance with jurisdictional regulations, we will outright remove a Contact from our records should the Contact communicate such a desire to Boxpilot.

Conclusion

Thank you once again for choosing Boxpilot.  We appreciate your business and strive to surpass your service and results expectations over the course of a long and successful working relationship.  Please contact your account manager with any questions related to this document or any other aspects of conducting business with Boxpilot.
Scroll to Top